Visa Direct

Rapid Service. Friendly. Helpful. Highly recommendable. Mr A.Okupe
Certificate of Approval

To qualify for the certificate of approval from the Home Office, you must have been granted leave to enter or leave to remain for more than 6 months from the date that you were admitted into the U.K. and three months of that leave should still remain. The certificate of approval is valid:

  • For three months from the date it is issued; or
  • To the date when your leave to enter/remain expires, if this is less


You must give notice of your intention to marry to a registrar at a designated register office within this time.

Once you are married please contact Visa Direct as we will proceed with your application for leave to remain on the basis of your marriage.

Latest News


Protesters Target Byron

Read more text  


Home Office wins Appeal against ruling on four Syrian refugees

Read more text  


Status of EU Nationals living in UK

Read more text  





Route Planner

Journey Planner


OISC Number: F200500062

Home Certificate of Approval